Previous Alumni Award Winners

View Previous Alumni Award Winners for:


Recipients of the Sister Ann Edward Award

2013 Linda Wick '84

2012 Deborah (Debbie) MacDonald Fairbanks '72

2011 Margaret (Peggy) Cane '50

2010 Becky Urbanski '80

2009 Barry Lesar '73

2008 Dana Topousis '90

2007 Janice Raba Overby '69

2006 C. Patricia (Gerzin) LaViolette ‘57

2005 Eddie Crawford ‘78

2004 Marlene (Majerle) Eubanks ‘59

2003 Kelly (Kelsh) Fischer ‘64

2002 Rev. Harry L. (Chico) Anderson ‘77

2001 Lurline Baker-Kent ‘74

2000 Jane Haubrich-Casperson ‘79

1999 Linda Christenson Soderstrom ‘70 and Renee Hanson Steffen '81, '91 M.A.

1998 Mary Hatch Robillard ‘87

1997 Kathleen Wingen ‘72

1996 Bonnie Vandal Moquin ‘66

1995 Sister Vivian Arts ‘45

1994 Jean Moede Wagner ‘44

1993 Raeburn Ann O’Malley Cannon ‘33

1992 Billie Nolan Franey ‘52

1991 Sister Kathleen Hofer ‘63

1990 Sr. Mary Catherine Shambour ‘51

1989 Lorraine Daly Rodman ‘41

1987 Joyce (Tippy) French Reichert ‘60

1986 Joanne Larson Glatch ‘62

1985 Jean Ryan Rothstein ‘45

1984 Patricia Pierce ‘44

1983 Gretchen Roufs ‘76

1982 Sally Summer McGregor ‘48

1981 Hazel Hanson ‘34

1980 Sister Celeste Shoup, O.S.B. ‘34

1979 Mary Mingo Gallet ‘71

1978 Phyllis Champagne Fremont ‘32

1977 Kathryn Noble ‘66

1976 Rosie Grady Sundre ‘68

1975 Irmabelle Kidder McDonnell ‘49


 Recipients of the Sister Alice Lamb Award

2013 Sister Veronica Schweyen '58

2012 Elsa Jensen Sreenivasam '47

2011 Mary Johnson Oakes '84

2010 Mary Buesing Schwanke ‘70

2009 Mary Ann Andrick Jackels '87

2008 Tracy Richards '89

2007 MaryBeh Hornung Mueller '73

2006 Sylvia (Reuter) Sultenfuss ‘66

2005 Linda L. Chlan ‘83

2004 Marianne (Mesich) Allen ‘77

2003 Marge (Spehar) Fajardo ‘71

2002 Brigadier General William T. Bester ‘74

2001 Mary Caven ‘74

2000 Susan McClernon ‘84

1999 Ellen Ebert O’Connor ‘64

1998 Monica Pappas DeVitt ‘67

1997 Dianne Walli Peet ‘72

1996 Joyce Rigo ‘54 and Kathy Ryan Huyen ‘60

1995 Stephen Ronstrom ‘79

1994 Carol Hendrickson Stenroos ‘59

1993 Louise A. Town, M.D. ‘53

1992 Leah Sprick Davidson ‘62

1991 Susan Diemert Moch ‘71

1990 Mary O’Brien Tyrrell ‘65

1989 Marilyn J. Koering ‘60

1987 Susan Mukavitz Kramer ‘71

1986 Kathleen Wingen ‘72

1985 Mary Murphy ‘61

1984 Linda L. Kloss ‘68

1983 Carmelita Siekaniec Lennon ‘56

1982 Margaret Davis ‘32 and Marlene Pinten ‘54

1981 Dr. Agnes Aamodt ‘44

1980 Sister Marybelle Leick, O.S.B. ‘43

1979 Patricia (Patte) Hart Peterson ‘52

Back to Top


Recipients of Sister Timothy Kirby Award

2013 Dr. Connie Gunderson '81

2012 Dr. Barbara Mishler Ankarlo '91

2011 Anne Stadler '66

2010 John Foucault ‘86

2009 Mary Ann Peterson Royer '59

2008 Daniel Seeler '82

2007 Fred de Sam Lazaro '81

2006 Mary Kay Matchefts Ho ‘70

2005 "The Tower-Soudan Five" - Scott Chiabotti ‘93, Mary (Oman) Mills ‘97, Jessica (Hicks) Halley ‘02, Kandi (Makela) Olson ‘95, and Honore (Voelker) Lehtinen ‘96

2004 Shirley (Eichenwald) Maki ‘67

2003 Patricia (Middleton) Miller ‘71

2002 Penny Hatcher ‘70

2001 Dan Clay ‘89

2000 Sister Mary Jean Tuttle ‘45

1999 Yvonne Erickson McComber ‘54

1998 Mary Murphy ‘61 and Jean Michela Lepore ‘55

1997 Mary Ann Sartorelli Krupski ‘78

1996 David Kuefler ‘82

1995 Timothy Mullner ‘81

1994 Graydon Ernest Beatty ‘79

Back to Top


Recipients of the Scholastica Inspiration Award

2013 Scott Holden '90

2012 Stephanie Sklors '95

2011 John Baggs, posthumously

2010 Dr. Chandra Mehrotra

2009 Kathleen McBride LaTour '68

2008 Dr. Dennis Anderson

2007 Sister Agatha Riehl '42, Ph.D.

2006 Winnifred Winkelman ‘51, Ph.D

2005 Dan Johnson, M.A.

2004 Sister Mary Charles McGough, O.S.B. ‘50

2003 Sister Mary Richard Boo, Ph.D.

2002 Sister Monica Laughlin, M.M.

2001 Sister Agnes Alich, Ph.D.

2000 George Killough, Ph.D.

1999 Gerald Cizaldo, Ph.D.

1998 David Anstett, M.B.A.

1997 Joanne Neher, Ph.D., LISW

1996 Gary Gordon, Ph.D., P.T.

1995 Sister Ramona Ewen, M.A.

1994 Carol Thompson, M.S.


Recipients of the Young Alumni Award

2013 Kenny Kohlquist '05

2012 Jordan Rheingans '00 

2011 Andrew Thelander '03

2010 Katie Miller '04

2009 Andrea Jaeckels '05

2008 Jessica Durbin '98

Back to Top